#TeamWSF in Tokyo

Published on July 21st, 2021

Meet #TeamWSF

#TeamWSF are Women’s Sports Foundation friends and advocates who are competing in or broadcasting the Tokyo Games. The team includes WSF Athlete AmbassadorsTravel & Training Fund and Child Care Grant recipients, Past Presidents, Trustees and Award recipients. #TeamWSF is made up of 46 ​Olympic athletes competing in 18 different sports, along with​ 11 broadcasters covering various live events​, starting Friday, July 23, and ​running through Sunday, August 8.

We are proud to introduce the Olympic edition of #TeamWSF here; the Paralympic edition will be announced at the end of August. Visit nbcolympics.com for the official schedule of when and where #TeamWSF compete.

#TeamWSF in Tokyo Booklet

Athletes

Artistic Gymnastics

Simone Biles, Gymnastics: Four-time Olympic gold medalist, 2016 (team, all-around, vault, floor); Nineteen-time World Championship gold medalist; WSF Sportswoman of the Year Award Winner, 2014

Artistic Swimming

Anita Alvarez, Synchronized Swimming: Olympian, 2016; Member and finalist of Synchronized Swim Team, 2019 ; WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2021

Boxing

Oshae Jones, Boxing: Two-time World Championships attendee, 2019, 2018; first female welterweight boxer representing USA Boxing at the Olympics; WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2021

Canoeing

Evy Leibfarth, Flatwater Canoe: World Championship finalist, 2019; Four-time National champion, 2016-2019; WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2021

Cycling

Kate Courtney, Cross-Country Mountain Biking: Gold medalist at World Championships, 2018; First American to earn the Overall UCI MTB World Cup Title, 2019; WSF Sportswoman of the Year Nominee, 2019; WSF Athlete Ambassador 

Hannah Roberts, BMX Freestyle: Two-time World Championship gold medalist, 2019, 2017; first American to earn the Overall UCI MTB World Cup Title, 2019; WSF Sportswoman of the Year Award Nominee, 2018

Fencing

Kat Holmes, Epee Fencing: Olympian, 2016; Gold medalist in the team category at World Championships, 2018; WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2021

Nicole Ross, Foil Fencing: Olympian, 2012; Gold medalist at World Championships in the team category, 2018; WSF Athlete Ambassador

Mariel Zagunis, Saber Fencing: Two-time Olympic gold medalist in the individual category, 2008, 2004; Four-time Olympian, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016; Most decorated fencer in the history of USA fencing; WSF Power of She Child Care Grant Recipient, 2021

Eliza Stone, Saber Fencing: Gold medalist at World Championships, 2014 (team); Three-time bronze medalist at World Championships, 2018, 2015, 2013; WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2013, 2015

Judo

Angelica Delgado, 52kg Judo: Olympian, 2016; Three-time silver medalist at the Pan American Games, 2019, 2018, 2015; WSF Rusty Kanokogi Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2021

Nefeli Papadakis, 78kg Judo: World Championship contestant, 2019; Bronze medalist at the Pan American Championships, 2019; Top ranked hopeful for the 2020NE Olympic Games; WSF Rusty Kanokogi Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2021

Nina Cutro-Kelly, 78+kg Judo: Seven-time Senior World Championship contestant; Gold medalist at US Senior National Championships, 2016; WSF Rusty Kanokogi Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2021

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Evita Griskenas, Rhythmic Gymnast: Gold medalist at the Pan American Games, 2019 (all-around, hoop, ball, ribbon); Winner of the Pan Am Sports NextGen Female Athlete Award, 2019; WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2017

Rowing

Gevvie Stone, Rowing, Double Sculls: Olympic silver medalist, 2016; Olympian, 2012; Three-time World Championship contestant, 2011, 2014, 2015; WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2015

Meghan O’Leary, Rowing, Quadruple Sculls: Olympian, 2016; Two-time World Championship contestant, 2013, 2014; WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2015, 2019; WSF Athlete Ambassador 

Ellen Tomek, Rowing, Quadruple Sculls: Two-time Olympian in the double sculls category, 2008, 2016; Five-time World Championship contestant, 2007, 2009, 2013, 2014, 2015; WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2015, 2019; WSF Athlete Ambassador 

Rugby

Nicole Heavirland, Rugby: Two-time World Championship contestant, 2017, 2018; Quest for Gold Sevens Champion, 2021; WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient (team), 2020

Alev Kelter, Rugby: Olympian, 2016; Quest for Gold Sevens Champion, 2021; WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2019, (team) 2020

Naya Tapper, Rugby; Two-time World Championship contestant, 2017, 2018; Quest for Gold Sevens Champion, 2021; WSF Athlete Ambassador

Abby Gustaitis, Rugby; Two-time World Championship contestant, 2017, 2018; Quest for Gold Sevens Champion, 2021; WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2018, (team) 2020

Nia Toliver, Rugby Alternate: WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2020 

Sailing

Stephanie Roble, Sailing: 49erFX World Championships bronze medalist 2020; 49erFX Pan American Games Silver medalist2020; WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2020

Maggie Shea, Sailing: Two-time bronze medalist at World Championships, 2014 (49erFX), 2020 (49erFX); Five-time World Championship contestant, 2015-2019; WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2013, 2020

Soccer

Megan Rapinoe, Soccer: Olympic gold medalist, 2012; Olympian, 2016; Two-time World Championship gold medalist; 2019, 2015; WSF Sportswoman of the Year AwardWinner, 2019

Carli Lloyd, Soccer: Two-time Olympic gold medalist, 2012, 2008; Olympian, 2016; Two-time World Championship gold medalist, 2019, 2015; WSF Sportswoman of the Year Award Winner, 2015

Alex Morgan, Soccer: Olympic gold medalist 2012; Olympian, 2016; Two-time World Championship gold medalist 2019, 2015; WSF Sportswoman of the Year Award Winner, 2012

Softball

Monica Abbott, Softball: Olympic silver medalist 2008; WBSC World Championship gold medalist 2018, 2010, 2006; WSF Sportswoman of the Year Winner, 2007

Ali Aguilar, Softball: WBSC Women’s World Championship gold medalist 2018, 2016; Pan American Games gold medalist 2019, 2017; WSF Athlete Ambassador

Valerie Arioto, Softball: WBSC Women’s World Championship gold medalist  2018, 2016; WBSC Women’s World Championship silver medalist 2014, 2012; Pan American Games gold medalist 2019, 2017, 2011; WSF Sportswoman of the Year Award Nominee, 2017

Rachel Garcia, Softball: WBSC Women’s World Championship gold medalist 2018; Japan Cup gold medalist 2019; USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year 2019, 2018; Two-time Honda Cup Winner, 2019, 2021; Member of the WSF Athlete Advisory Panel, WSF Sportswoman of the Year Award Nominee, 2019, WSF Athlete Ambassador

Haylie McCleney, Softball: WBSC Women’s World Championship gold medalist 2018, 2016; Pan American Games gold medalist 2019, 2017; WSF Sportswoman of the Year Award Nominee, 2018

Cat Osterman, Softball: Olympic gold medalist 2004; Olympic silver medalist 2008; World Championship gold medalist 2010, 2006; Pan American Games gold medalist 2019, 2007, 2003; WSF Sportswoman of the Year Award Winner, 2005

Sport Climbing

Kyra Condie, Sport Climbing: World Championship team member in bouldering, combined, speed, and lead 2019; WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient (team), 2019

Swimming

Katie Ledecky, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 4x200m Relay, Swimming: Five-time Olympic gold medalist 2016, 2012; Fifteen-time World Championships gold medalist 2019, 2017, 2015, 2013; WSF Sportswoman of the Year Award Winner, 2017

Allison Schmitt, 200m, 4x200m Relay, Swimming: Four-time Olympic gold medalist, 2012, 2016; Olympian 2008, 2012, 2016; Only the seventh American swimmer to make four Olympic Teams; WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2016

Track & Field

Gwen Berry, Hammer Throw, Track & Field: 2016 Olympain; 2012 Olympic Alternate; USA Indoor Championships gold medalist 2016, 2014, 2013; WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2020, WSF Power of She Child Care Grant Recipient, 2021

Allyson Felix, 400m, Track & Field: Six-time Olympic gold medalist, 2008, 2012, 2016; Olympian, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016; WSF Athlete Ambassador

Maggie Malone, Javelin Throw, Track & Field: 2016 Olympian; USA Outdoor Championships gold medalist, 2016; WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2020

Aliphine Tuliamuk, Marathon, Track & Field: 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Marathon Champion; Ten-time USA Track & Field national champion; WSF Power of She Child Care Grant Recipient, 2021

Ajeé Wilson, 800m, Track & Field: 2016 Olympian; World Championship silver medalist 2016; WSF Sportswoman of the Year Award Nominee, 2019; WSF Athlete Ambassador

Water Polo

Makenzie Fischer, Water Polo: Olympic gold medalist 2016; World Championship Team Member 2015, 2017, 2019; WSF Sportswoman of the Year Nominee, 2019

Ashleigh Johnson, Water Polo: Olympic gold medalist 2016; World Championship team member 2015, 2019; Named 2014 Female Water Polo Player of the Year by Swimming World Magazine; WSF Sportswoman of the Year Award Winner, 2016; WSF Athlete Ambassador

Maggie Steffens, Water Polo: Olympic gold medalist 2016, 2012; Named MVP of the 2012 Olympic tournament and set the Olympic record for most goals scored in women’s water polo with 21; World Championship gold medalist 2015, 2017; WSF Sportswoman of the Year Award Nominee, 2017, 2018; WSF Athlete Ambassador                                                                                        

Wrestling

Adeline Gray, 76 kg Wrestling: 2016 Olympian; Five-time Senior World champion, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2018; Five-time U.S. Open champion; Only U.S. wrestler, male or female, to have won five Senior World titles, WSF Athlete Ambassador

Helen Maroulis, 57 kg Wrestling: Olympic gold medalist, 2016, The first U.S. woman to win an Olympic wrestling gold medal; World champion 2015; Six-time U.S. Open champion; WSF Sportswoman of the Year Award Nominee, 2016

 

Broadcasters

Elizabeth Beisel: Three-time Olympian in swimming, 2008, 2012, 2016; Olympic silver medalist 2012; Olympic bronze medalist 2012; Only female swimmer to compete with U.S. National Team for 12 consecutive years; Host “Silver Lining Live” the CG Sports Network, WSF Travel & Training Fund Recipient, 2014 

Mary Carillo: Olympic Correspondent and Tennis Analyst; named “the sport’s [tennis] top analyst” by Sports Illustrated; received two coveted Peabody Awards;played on the professional tennis tour from 1977-80; won the French Open mixed doubles title with John McEnroe, 1977; WSF friend and Annual Salute co-host 

Julie Foudy: Olympic gold medalist in soccer,1996: Three-time Olympian, 1996, 2000, 2004, Member of the National Soccer Hall of Fame, 2007; Currently an analyst and reporter for ESPN; WSF Past President

Laurie Hernandez: Olympic gold medalist in gymnastics, (team) 2016; Olympic silver medalist, (beam) 2016; WSF Athlete Ambassador

Angela Hucles: Two-time Olympic gold medalist in soccer, 2008, 2004;  Soccer analyst/sports commentator with LAFC games, NBC Olympics, ESPN, and FOX soccer; VP Player Development & Operations at Angel City Football Club WSF Past President

Phaidra Knight: Inducted into the World Rugby Hall of Fame, 2017; First African American and eighth woman inducted into the World Rugby Hall of Fame; Named USA Rugby’s Player of the Decade in 2010; Mixed Martial Artist; WSF President

Jessica Mendoza: Olympic gold medalist in softball, 2004; Olympic silver medalist, 2008; ESPN sports analyst; First female analyst for MLB games and second-longest tenured MLB telecast analyst for ESPN on Sunday Night Baseball ;WSF Sportswoman of the Year, 2008: WSF Past President

Alysia Montaño: Olympian, 2012, Track & Field; World Relays 4x800m gold medalist 2015; Pan Am gold medalist 2015;  Six-time national outdoor champion 2007, 2010-13, 2015; Co-founder, &Mother, WSF Athlete Ambassador

Ibtihaj Muhammad: Olympic bronze medalist, Fencing (team), 2016; Five-time Senior World medalist, 2015, 2013, 2012, 2011; Named Time Magazine’s 100 Most Influential People in the World, 2016, WSF Travel & Training Fund recipient, 2011

Candace Parker: Two-time Olympic gold medalist,2008, 2012; Five-time WNBA All-Star honoree; Basketball analyst/broadcaster; WSF Sportswoman of the Year, 2013

LaChina Robinson: Award-winning basketball analyst for ESPN, ACC Network and the WNBA’s Atlanta Dream; Host of Huuuge Fan and Around the Rim podcasts; WSF Trustee

 

Help us cheer on #TeamWSF 2020 Olympians! Check back here for #TeamWSF Paralympians closer to Tuesday, August 24.